logo

BOOKS

  contact:larry@larrystonebooks.com


AUTOGRAPHED AND RARE SECTION


1. " DIE RITTERKREUZTRAGER DER LUFTWAFFE 1939-1945" Volume 1, By Ernst Obermaier. Original 1st edition from 1966 with English and German text in excellent condition. Complete with excellent condition dust jacket. Includes brief bios of all of the Knight's Cross Holders of the German Jagdwaffe or Fighter Arm. Includes all known listings at the time of publication for Knight's Cross, Oakleaves, Swords, and Diamonds. This book is very difficult to find anymore, and is very difficult with an original dust jacket. - $295.00
 
2. "HITLER AT MY SIDE"  by Lt. General Hans Baur- Chief Pilot to Adolf Hitler. 1st edition, 1986. Excellent in excellent dust jacket. 228 pages. Memoir of Hitler's personal pilot, who flew the Fuhrer from the early 1930's and was one of the last people in the bunker, Baur then did 10 years in a Soviet prison camp. This edition is signed by Baur. Pretty hard to find these days- $125.00-SOLD!
 
3. "SO, WE BOMBED MOSCOW ALONE"  by Heinz Gruber - a Luftwaffe Heinkel pilot in WW2. 1st edition, 1960. Very good in very good dust jacket. 106 pages, signed by the author. This is a personal narrative based on the pilot's recollection of events on the Eastern Front in World War Two. - $75.00-SOLD!
 
4. " BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP" by "Pappy" Boyington (Col. Gregory Boyington, USMC, Ret.). Green leatherbound 17th printing, excellent in chipped dust jacket. 384 pages, signed by "Pappy" Boyington, USMC Ace and Medal of Honor recipient. Autobiographical account of Boyington's time in the Pacific with the legendary Black Sheep of VMF 214. Boyington was also an original Flying Tiger. $175.00
 
5. "THE GREATEST ACES" by Edward L. Sims. Scarce 1st Edition from 1967 by Harper and Row. 294 pp, excellent condition with original dust jacket. Different chapters recounting exploits if differnt signicant aces including Hans-Joachim Marseilles, Adolf Galland, Douglas Bader, and more. This copy is signed by 7 significant American Aces, including USMC Ace Fritz Payne ( very difficult autograph to obtain), Steve Pisanos, Jack Ilfrey, Bruce Porter, Jim Swett ( USMC Medal of Honor), and Arthur Fielder. $145.00
 
6. "THE PEOPLE'S WAR BOOK AND ATLAS" Printed in 1920, autographed by WW1 Canadian Ace Billy Bishop. Massive 381 pages history of WW1, with lots of interesting photos. In very good condition for an 85 year old book- $150.00
 
7. "THE FIRST AND THE LAST" by Adolf Galland. Excellent condition, stated first edition,  by Henry Holt, 1954. With photo inserted signed by Galland, photos, index. An inside look at the history of the Luftwaffe Fighter Arm, by one of the most influential fighter pilots of this century. Book is very good plus condition, dj has chip at top of spine, otherwise very good. Nice collectable item! - $125.00
 
7. "PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE FLYING TIGERS" by Larry Pistole. Hard cover, 1st edition. Excellent illustrated reference work, excellent condition, includes 26 original autographs of Flying Tiger pilots on a first day cover that I personally purchased from AVG legend Dick Rossi at an air show 12 years ago. 261 pages, with rosters, photos ,maps. Excellent condition in excellent dust jacket- $175.00
 
8. " HITLER'S FALL GUYS"  by Walker M. "Bud" Mahurin- mint in dj, signed by Mahurin, published by Schiffer in 1999. Exploits of this famous 56th Gighter Group ace.- $95.00
 
9. "EMBLEME WAPPEN MALINGS"-a long overdue reprint of the classic u-boat reference on divisional insignia-by Georg Hogel- hard to find. Absolutely brand new condition-signed by Erich Topp, one of the most famous of all the German U Boat commanders, and includes a book plate signed by the author-$175.00
 
10. "HONEST JOHN" by Walker M. "Bud" Mahurin, 1st edition, ex-library copy, hard cover, no dj. Signed by Mahurin- rare in any condition- this one is in good condition. - $125.00
 
11.  "GABBY" by by Francis Gabreski- Mint 1st Edition hardcover of Gabby's autobiography- signed by Gabby Gabreski, Hub Zemke, Paul Conger, Jerry Johnson, and Walker "Bud" Mahurin"- $175.00
 
12. A SOLDIERS STORY" by Omar Bradley, massive 600 page autobiography of one of our greatest combat leaders, this copy is signed by the author, appears to be either a First or early printing. The book is in very good condition with a tight spine, it has the original dust jacket which is shows wear along the edges- ex- library but ok. fully indexed, great for research- $125.00
 
13. "WAR EAGLES" by James Saxon Childers, very good copy of the rare 1943 edition, 350 pages, photos of the pilots, rosters, glossary, victory list. This is an early exhaustive study of the famous American Eagle squadron who flew with the Royal Air Force in the early days of WW2. This copy is from my personal collection and is autographed by three notable Eagle pilots, Bob Wehrman, Jim Goodson(who later became one of the top aces of the war in the 4th Fighter group, and Steve Pisanos, also an ace. $95.00-SOLD!
 
14. "ACE- A MARINE NIGHT FIGHTER PILOT IN WW2" by Bruce Porter with Eric Hammel- signed by Porter- $35.00
 
15. "Fighters Over the Desert" By Christopher Shores and Hans Ring- the definitive study of Luftwaffe operations in support of the Afrika Korps, signed by Me-110 pilot Helmut Zittier who flew in ZG-26- 256 pages, excellent in excellent dj- $145.00-SOLD!
 
16. " KOMET -THE MESSERSCHMITT 163" By Jeff Ethell- 1st edition, 160 pages, photos- near mmint condition. 1978. Autographed by Wolfgang Spate and Walter Schuck- $100.00
 
17. "PILOT"  by Tony Levier ( as told to John Guenther). Published in 1954 by Harper and Brothers. 263 pages, excellent condition hard cover in excellent dust jacket. Dedicated and signed by Tony Levier in 1960, one of America's leading test pilots- $95.00

18. "THE BATTLE BELOW" by Robert J. Casey- wartime account of the war under the sea- One of the best narratives on submarine warfare, signed by the author, dedicated to Lt. Com. Fred Clark. Fair condition- $45.00-SOLD!

19. "WILDCATS OVER CASABLANCA"  by Lt. Mac Wordell and Lt. E.N. Seiler, 1st edition from 1943. Excellent condition, no dustjacket. 309 pages. A chronicle of US Navy fighter pilots flying F4-F Wildcats in the Med from the deck of the USS Ranger. The squadron nickname was the "Red Rippers".  What makes this book is special is that the book is signed by Lt. Wordell during WW2 with an inscription to Admiral McCain, one of the leading Naval Aviation tacticitians of WW2 and the grandfather of Senator McCain.- $100.00-SOLD!

20. "THE BITTER WOODS" by John S. D. Eisenhower, excellent condition "India Print" of the chronicle of the Battle of the Bulge, signed by Eisenhower ( John, not his dad!)- $65.00

21. "ZEMKE'S WOLFPACK" by Roger Freeman. 256pp, hardcover with dustjacket, mint condition. This is the First Edition from 1988. The story of Hub Zemke, legendary fighter ace and commander of the 56th Fighter Squadron. This book includes the autographs of five 56th Fighter Group aces, Zemke, Jerry Johnson, Bud Mahurin, Paul Conger, and Gabby Gabreski. This was my personal copy, the autographs were all collected in person by me in the late 1980's. The inscriptions all start "To Larry". Impossible to duplicate this item these days.- $175.00

22. "FIGHTER GENERAL" by Toliver and Constable- 1991- Biography of Adolf Galland, who led the German Fighter arm during WW2. Comprehensive biography with lots of interesting details regarding this most charismatic of aces. This is the first edition, with a special presentation bookplate that was designed by author Ray Toliver, who then had them personally signed by Galland during a visit to America. Also signed by Trevor Constable. Mint except for slightly sunfaded spine- $145.00- an unsigned mint copy of 1st edition-$49.00- an unsigned mint copy of Schiffer Photo Edition- $45.00

23. "THE FINAL HOURS" by Johannes Steinhoff, mint copy of 1985 American 1st Edition, signed by Steinhoff (in my presence)-204 pages, photos- Steinhoff was one of the top Luftwaffe aces with 174 victories. The condition is truly like brand new and has been in my collection since 1987.- $175.00-SOLD!

24. "SNOW TRENCHES" by Dan Steele, 1st edition, 1933. A novelized account of fighting in North Russia by American troops after the close of World War One. The book is rather rare, this copy is in excellent original condition, 361 pages, autographed by the author- $85.00

25. "BORN IN BATTLE" by Captain Rowan T. Thomas. 1st edition from 1944, excellent in chipped dust jacket. Signed with a lengthy inscription from the author to "my superior officer." A narrative of the author's time as a pilot in the 513th Bombardment Squadron, published during WW2. 367 pages. The 513th was famous as the "Round the World" Squadron. - $85.00

26. "AMERICA'S FIRST EAGLES" by Lt Lucien H. Thayer-This narrative history written by Thayer was unearthed 60 years after it was written by the folks at Bender publishung, and reprinted in a deluxe version in 1983-It has been enhanced with an excellent appendix section and full index, which makes it a great tool for the student of WW1 history and the first aces. This copy is in mint condition throughout!-$35.00

27. "ROCKET FIGHTER" by Mano Ziegler-excellent copy of 1st us edition, story of the ME-163-$59.00
 

OUT OF PRINT AND NEW TITLES FROM BENDER PUBLISHING AND OTHER  MILITARY REFERENCE BOOKS
Many of these reference books from R.J. BENDER PUBLISHING have been out of print for many years, and are collectable in their own right.

28. "ON THE FIELD OF HONOR, A HISTORY OF THE KNIGHT'S CROSS HOLDERS", by John Angolia- Hardcover, including biographies of the Knight's Cross holders and most of their photographs. Both copies in stock, Volume One ( 285 pages) contains Diamonds and Swords Winners and is signed by Luftwaffe Ace Hajo Hermann by his photograph. Volume Two ( 363 pages) has all of the Oakleaves Winners-  Vol. 1 - $145.00,SOLD! Vol. 2- $85.00.00SOLD!

29.  "Das Buch Der Orden und Auszeichnungen" by Vaclav Mericka. 252 pages, German text, color and black and white photos, great reference for those interested in Imperial European Orders. Lots of specific collector terminology in the back in the indices, a rudimentary knowledge of German will be helpful in using this book, - $65.00

30. "HEADGEAR OF HITLER'S GERMANY" by Jill Halcomb Smith and Wilhelm Saris. - vol. 2 $95.00-SOLD!

31.  "HELMETS AND BODY ARMOR IN MODERN WARFARE" by Bashford Dean, PhD., Curator of Armor, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Yale University Press,1920. Good condition, 325 pages. Photos, drawings, index. This book gets into the details of all of the exotic experimental helmets and body armor of WW1. All countries are covered- there is information in this book you will not get anywhere else. This has all of the information on the desirable German body armor for the machine gunners, as well as a photo of the sniper's head shield. Italian, French, British and American items of equipment are covered. Excessivly rare book- $375.00

32. "BELTS, BUCKLES, AND BROCADES OF THE THIRD REICH", 1st Edition from 1982, by John Angolia. Excellent condition, 192 pages. Profusely illustrated with high quality photos of this interesting area of study- $55.00

33.  "UNIFORMS, HISTORY, AND TRADITIONS OF THE LUFTWAFFE"by Angolia and Schlicht- Bender Publications- mint copy of  volume 1 - Vol. 1- $125.00

34. "SS REGALIA" by Jack Pia, softcover Ballantine's edition, lots of photos, good bargain priced reference- 1st Edition from 1974- $20.00

35.  "Badges and Insignia of WW2- Army, Air Force, Navy, and Marines" by Guido Rosignoli- hardcover, excellent-$25.00

36.  "Military Fashion", by John Mollo, from 1972. Very interesting text explains the evolution of military dress from approx. 1600 through 1900- many color and b/w illustrations- $65.00

37.  "THIRD REICH DAGGERS" by Bowman and Malloy- excellent Nazi dagger reference, with lots of photos and tips on how to detect fakes- a must for the serious collector, first edition, signed by authors-condition is excellent minus,- 585 pages- there are a few handwritten margin notes-175.00

38.  "DEUTSCHLAND ERWACHE" by Ulric of England- The latest book by Bender publications is selling briskly- The average guy is not going to be able to afford a "D.E" standard in his lifetime but now you can enjoy them vicariously through this book! Lots of color and B&W photography combine with well-written text to make this book a joy to any collector.-$59.00

39.  "GORGETS OF THE THIRD REICH"  by Richard Deeter and Warren Odegard- long out of print and very hard to find these days- 176 pages, lots of photographs, 1st Edition from 1977, condition is excellent- $150.00

40.  "DRESSED FOR DUTY- AMERICA'S WOMEN IN UNIFORM 1898-1973" by Jill Halcomb Smith, 480 pages, hardcover, mint. Excellent reference on this area that is growing in popularity- 1,089 photos/illus, 6.25X9.25, presents an overall view of the role of women in the service of our nation's defense plus an in-depth study of the evolution of their uniforms & insignia (many in color); documentation of volunteer organizations & their response to wartime mobilization will be of great interest to all military historians; fifty organization are covered;- $54.95

41. "GERMAN MILITARY UNIFORMS AND INSIGNIA 1933-1945" by WE Inc.-This is a very good copy of one of the earliest references ,from 1967- -$35.00

42. "GERMAN MILITARY AWARD DOCUMENTS- 1939-1945" by Emilie Caldwell Stewart- long out of print, with her price guide which is still very helpful. Large format, softcover reference is one of the best and very hard to find these days- $85.00

43. "German Army, Navy Uniforms and Insignia 1871-1918", by Hoffschmidt and Tantum, 1968. Great overall Imperial German reference, using text and period illustrations, 195pp, very good condition- $65.00

44. "HELMETS AND HEADRESS OF THE IMPERIAL GERMAN ARMY" by WE Publications, very good condition- $95.00-SOLD!

45. "LES ARMES BLANCHE DU IIIe REICH" by Venner and Tavard- French language reference on Nazi daggers-interesting-$25.00

46. "THE HISTORY OF THE GERMAN STEEL HELMET" by Ludwig Baer- Bender Publishing, mint condition, 1st edition-448 pages.- $125.00.-SOLD!

47. "NPEA Daggers", by  Weinand- hard cover, mint condition- $25.00

48. "FLAGS AND STANDARDS OF THE THIRD REICH- ARMY, NAVY, AND AIR FORCE" by Brian Leigh Davis- hardcover, excellent copies- with dust jacket $100.00, no dj $85.00

49. "German Clamshells" by Walker and Weinand- excellent German Bayonet reference- $25.00

50. "Mein Kampf" by Adolf Hitler. Excellent condition original edition from 1937, published by the Zentralverlag Der NSDAP in Munich. All of the interior is intact, with the old Nazi ads in the back. There is a photograph of Hitler in the front of the book with a facsimile autograph. Hardcover, tight spine with excellent leather on the spine. Political tract which was the basis for the foundation of the Nazi Party. Hitler outlines everything he intends to do, specifically regarding Judaism and Russia. Unfortunately the Western politicicains did not read it! $145.00-SOLD!

51.DIE DEUTSCHE KRIEGSMARINE.  By W. Lohmann and H.H. Hildebrand. Massive 3 volume set covers the entire scope of the German World War Two Navy. Published in 1956 and never reprinted. Volume 1 has information on the U- Boats as well as destroyers, battleships,etc. Volume 2 contains Officer lists from coastal artillery, hospitals,, and the high commands of the occupied countries. Volume 3 contains officer lists and quite a few photos of German Naval Officers. The books are in the German language- they contain a huge amount of information for the Kriesmarine historian and collector. The total contents are in excess of 1500 pages. An individual volume is very hard to find, finding all 3 volumes is next to impossible! The books are hardcover and double sprial bound. Volume 3 has edge wear to the spine but the interior contents are fine. Volume 1 has light wear to the spine. Volume 3 is excellent. I will post sample scans of the contents. $975.00

larrystonebooks.com main page